0 votes
197 views
When is the best time to add Christmas related keywords to Etsy listings to get some traction before Christmas shopping begins? I know it takes a few weeks for new keywords to settle in the Etsy algo. Any experienced shop owners who has experience and can give me guidance. (My shop is just a couple of months old and I have not yet gained keyword weight in the algo).
asked in Etsy by (890 points) | 197 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
You can easily start doing it now. The holiday season is approaching so fast:)
answered by (320 points)
Is it good to just add tags, or should one go all in and change the listing title too? I would like just to change the tags... :-)
Yes, you can add some Christmas tags now, and incorporate it in the title later in the fall.
That is smart! Thank you! Do you have any suggestions/tips on how to keep track to which listings the tags has been changed to? I have app 180 listings at the moment. :-D
:)) 180 listing — WOW! I need to learn from you. I'd suggest using simple EXCEL (or Numbers if you on Mac) spreadsheet/table. It is what I do to keep track of all changes in my listings — tags, promotions, etc. It may need a couple of hours to build for 180 listings, but it will be a huge help to keep everything under control.
+1 vote
I suggest you start now. If you are able an an extra image of the item with some holly or something holiday related, then remove it after the holiday.
answered by (670 points)
I am working on some Xmas pics, but I have so many listings I will only do the "best sellers" as it would be so much work to do all.
+1 vote

Tip

It is very simple to keep track on your Etsy dashboard. 

When you add a new tag ( Christmas ) it will show up in your dashboard search on Etsy. 

After the holiday go to the dashboard and do a search for that tag or short phrase and change it out for something more relevant under quick edit. 

answered by (670 points)
OMG! You kind of saved my Etsy life! :-D Thank you!

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Rules

When answering and commenting on questions, you must respect the Code of Conduct at all times.

Try to provide as much detail as is required to answer a question. Where appropriate, provide citations or other evidence that supports your answer.

Trolling, spamming, hate speech or any form of abuse will not be tolerated.

Privacy - Cookies - Terms - Code of Conduct - Contact