0 votes
178 views
asked in Shop Critiques by (190 points)
recategorized by | 178 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Firstly your products are lovely and neat and so pretty.

As you are in India, it may be a case that you need to drive traffic to your store from social media, at least at the beginning until you get more sales and reviews to be found in a search further afield. I can see you have a facebook, I would also recommend Instagram. 

For SEO they are moving away from repetition so it would be better to find more varied keywords such as labels, present tags, you need to use Etsy rank to generate more words that can be used to describe your tags. 

For photos, don't repeat the same photo to fill a spot, For the first photo try out having a photo of just one tag so it shows up clearer in the thumbnail, then have close ups of the tag and only have photos of the actual tag, towards the end you have photos of other tags and that may be confusing your customer. Show a gift tag on a mock up of a present too so they can really visualise. Also pop the photo into a photo editor to bring up the background from grey to white. Starla Moore has a great series on iPiccy on her channel as to how to edit photos. I pop mine into Canva to just lift them up and make them pop a little more. I would remove the photo of just # from your listings. Love the photo with the pen and the quilled flowers. 

In your about section, I would have photos of where you are as it is so different to a lot of shops on Etsy, your workspace, you quilling and more photos that you would have in social media rather than repeating product photos as again your customer will get more of a picture of whop they are purchasing from. 

I understand English may not be your first language so I hope you don't mind me mentioning a few grammar mistakes to correct. 

- Make sure you start your sentences with capital letters in your about section and your descriptions as well as I (not i) as it builds more trust with customers. 

- Do not use capital letters for whole words as that is perceived as shouting. So Mumbai, Sandali, Sanay and framed wall art 

- Use one space after a . or , 

- The spelling is envelopes 

- The translation of your tagline is not quite right, I am not quite sure what you are trying to say so feel free to reply and I will try and help you. 

Just taken one of your descriptions to help you with an example of the changes you could make to make it a little more visually appealing to the reader. 

A collection of five beautiful floral cards printed with a photo of paper quilled artwork. If you are looking for quilled cards please visit this section of my shop instead https://www.etsy.com/shop/sandalicreations?ref=l2-shopheader-name&section_id=24305337. The cards are blank inside for you to write your own message and are therefore suitable for many occasions and letter writing Perfect for popping in with gifts or to use as a notelet to send a letter to your friend that you have been meaning to write to for a while. 

You will receive:

- 5 cards 

- 5 envelopes 

DETAILS
* Cardstock is 300 GSM 
* Size is 5 x 5 inches (12.7 x 12.7 cm) 
* Cards are blank inside
* Matt finish 

* Pre-folded blank cards 
For 
For more cards and quilled gift tags please return to my shop here at www.etsy.com/shop/sandalicreations 
 
 

answered by (1.4k points)
selected by
Thank u so much for your great review.. definitely work on it
0 votes
you are very welcome, hope some of it helps
answered by (1.4k points)
What a wonderfully generous answer.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Rules

When answering and commenting on questions, you must respect the Code of Conduct at all times.

Try to provide as much detail as is required to answer a question. Where appropriate, provide citations or other evidence that supports your answer.

Trolling, spamming, hate speech or any form of abuse will not be tolerated.

Privacy - Cookies - Terms - Code of Conduct - Contact