+1 vote
33 views
asked in Etsy by (130 points) | 33 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
first you need to have a product that customers are looking for.  in order for these customers to 'see you' in the 1st 3 pages of search you need to have good key words in your title, description and tags that match very closely to what these customers type into their search window while shopping.

2nd you need to have good photos.  it is your photos that entice the shopper to click on your listing.  the more people view and purchase the more you will move up to the 1st 3 pages.

etsy is an endurance game.  there is no quick and easy 'fix' to make great sales.  if there was, we would all be rich!!!
answered by (390 points)
0 votes
Working on SEO using Etsy Rank or Marmalead to find longtail keywords, having sales on that product and 5 * reviews. Also might be worth looking into promoted listings to get seen until sales will push you up there.
answered by (1.4k points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Rules

When answering and commenting on questions, you must respect the Code of Conduct at all times.

Try to provide as much detail as is required to answer a question. Where appropriate, provide citations or other evidence that supports your answer.

Trolling, spamming, hate speech or any form of abuse will not be tolerated.

Privacy - Cookies - Terms - Code of Conduct - Contact