0 votes
192 views
I am in a high competition field - and I mostly make one of a kind pieces, so I don't get the momentum from a sale that other shops get. So any help would really be appreciated!

peterscreekjewelry.etsy.com
asked in Shop Critiques by (140 points)
edited by | 192 views
Hi there,  your jewelry is lovely.  Because I'm a professional photographer I will comment on your photographs.  I looked at a couple of your necklace and earring listings.   The silver jewelry photos on the gray wood backgrounds are hard to see.  The jewlery pieces blend with the background making them hard to see.

You have photographs taken with different lighting so I'm not sure of the color of the piece.  On this listing https://www.etsy.com/listing/579151406/long-silver-tassel-necklace-boho?ref=shop_home_active_4 the first photo makes the piece look like it has a slight gold tone.  Next photo looks silver, third photo has a brass tone.  4th photo is looking down on the piece and isn't a good angle for a photo.  5th photo is great.

I would look to take your photos of silver items on a darker background that doesn't complete with the jewelry piece.  The subject of your photo should be the jewelry not the background.

Photos of listings with the glass with wine in them are very distracting https://www.etsy.com/listing/593706867/hammered-silver-circle-earrings-hammered?ref=shop_home_active_3.  The backgorund is very distracting.  Use a one color or texture background.  It will give your times a more professional look.

I would search Etsy using your key words and see how your competitors are photographing their items. Here is an example of a necklace that is similar to yours https://www.etsy.com/listing/602747701/vintage-long-triple-tassel-necklace-mod?ga_order=most_relevant&ga_search_type=all&ga_view_type=gallery&ga_search_query=Long%20Silver%20Tassel%20Necklace&ref=sr_gallery-1-37&organic_search_click=1.

All images have the same lighting and same background.  I like that you show the piece worn by a model. That is a plus as it gives an idea of how it lays and how long it is.

Good luck with your shop and sales.

Cheers,

Maureen

3 Answers

+1 vote

First of all, your name didn't come up on ETSY the way you posted it, here is the direct attachment: https://www.etsy.com/shop/PetersCreekJewelry?ref=l2-shop-header-avatar

Your jewelry is very cute! I would use ALL of the picture slots!  Take pictures of your pieces from different angle.  I then use shots that are somewhat far away and then the next picture might be of the same picture, but a close-up of perhaps the wirework or a bead or pendant.  https://www.etsy.com/listing/611654838/peachy-pink-sari-silk-tassel-necklace?ref=shop_home_active_8 here is an item of mine that shows the different positioning.

I would also make the first line of the description match my title, i.e. Aromatherapy Pendant - Essential Oil Jewelry - Ceramic Pendant - Tassel Pendant - Diffuser Jewelry - Aromatherapy Jewelry - Gift for Her would become, "This aromatherapy pendant, essential oil, ceramic pendant, tassel pendant, diffuser necklace is the perfect gift for her!"  It may not be a perfectly formed sentence, but I have the first three to four words of the title in the sentence matching up.  I then start a new paragraph with the rest of the description.

I'm not sure if the tags have to be in the same order as the title, I think that may have changed, BUT I copy and paste my title into the tag area and formed the tags from that, just in case order does count.  I add new ones to fill in, which you did also!

You are on the right track and like I said earlier, your jewelry is cute!  Hope this helps!

Tracy

answered by (280 points)
Thank you! I have been struggling with how to get all the title words into my description, so your example really helped! I appreciate your suggestions and I have been wondering about adding more photos.
+1 vote
Your jewellery is lovely, you are really talented. Your shop looks great. The banner is beautiful. Would love to see some lifestyle photos of people wearing your jewellery in your listings.

One thing that does hit me is that your logo and the photos where you have text is a little distracting and does not quite match your brand. Would aim for maybe using a monogram in your logo and more boho. even change so it is a white background and a coloured wreath may make a difference. If you look at TheWickedGriffin and see how her logo blends with her page and her whole brand...that is what I am meaning.

Photos in your about section would be great, ones of you working on your jewellery or your location.

Does Boho Chic Necklace fit into your first category of listings rather than just Boho Chic otherwise switch to necklaces as I would describe your whole shop as boho chic.
answered by (1.4k points)
0 votes

Hi  I'm new to Etsy and learning myself but have had a shop critique done for me and have a few initial thoughts:

As your items are one of a kind use OOAK, Unique, Limited Edition etc in title/tags

You repeat 'earring' a lot in your tags - you only need to use it once. This means you can get other words in also, eg; gift for her, mom, Unique etc etc.

Etsy is moving toward easy to read titles rather than stuffing them with words, yours look good to me. 

It is recommended to repeat some of the title main keywords/phrases in the first lines of your description. So, for the item https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/576174138/hammered-copper-earrings-with-silver?ref=shop_home_active_1   The description could read 'This pair of Hammered copper earrings with silver beads make a real statement........'

You know more about your jewellery than I do! However I am not sure that 'minimalist' is a good fit with boho, ethnic, eclectic - it does not really chime with the brand. The items in the 'minimalist' section do not fit with my idea of minimalist either, for me it is stark with clean lines. I may be wrong of course, but just my twopence worth. 

Check out Kara Buntin on you tube for good - and UP TO DATE info re SEO etc. There is so much old info out there.

All the best - and good luck to both of us!!

answered by (140 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Rules

When answering and commenting on questions, you must respect the Code of Conduct at all times.

Try to provide as much detail as is required to answer a question. Where appropriate, provide citations or other evidence that supports your answer.

Trolling, spamming, hate speech or any form of abuse will not be tolerated.

Privacy - Cookies - Terms - Code of Conduct - Contact